Program

Please note the EECON 2017 program is subject to change.

TUESDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2017

830 1700 Training Sessions [Click here for more information]:

  • Introduction to the NEM
  • Introduction to Earthing Systems
  • Power Transformer Design, Condition Monitoring & Life Management
RMIT University
1730 1930 EESA Victorian Chapter networking & AGM Henry & the Fox

WEDNESDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2017

Start Finish Details Speaker
815 900 Registration Opens
900 935 Conference Opening
Welcome to EECON Clare Paynter
EECON 2017 Conference Chair
National President’s Welcome Dr Robert Barr
EESA National President
Platinum Sponsor Address – APD Engineering Jordan Kosek
CEO, APD Engineering
935 955 Innovation Keynote:
Turning people into innovation dynamos
Dr Amantha Imber
Founder & Inventiologist, Inventium
 955 1015   MORNING TEA
1015 Keynote Panel Introduction
1020 1040 Keynote Presentation #1 Jo Witters
Executive General Manager, Centre for Innovation; Australian Energy Market Operator
1045 1105 Keynote Presentation #2 Elisabeth Brinton
Executive General Manager, AGL Energy
1110 1130 Keynote Presentation #3 Merryn York
Chief Executive; Powerlink
1135 1155 Keynote Presentation #4 Lyndon Frearson
Managing Director & Principal Consultant, Ekistica
1200 1230 Moderated Keynote Panel Discussion Moderator:  Dr Amantha Imber
Founder & Inventiologist, Inventium
 1230 1330   LUNCH

 

STREAM 1:
QUANTIFYING THE STATE OF PLAY
STREAM 2:
SEIZING THE OPPORTUNITIES
STREAM 3:
TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE
Session 1A: Critical Infrastructure Replacement Session 1B: Overcoming variability of renewables Session 1C: 
 Session Chair:
Kate Summers, Pacific Hydro
Session Chair: Anna Cain,
Engineers Without Borders
Session Chair: Will Hughes,
EESA Victoria Chapter
 1330 1345  

Victoria’s journey towards a fire-safe rural electricity distribution network

Tony Marxsen
Marxsen Consulting Pty Ltd

Operation of a grid with 100% generation behind power electronics interface

Nilesh Modi
AEMO

“Power Transformer Concept and Design: typical specification and its impact on design”

 – Mohinder Pannu
Wilson Transformer Company
Pty Ltd

 1345 1400 Major Rebuild of Critical CBD Supply Substation

Justin Brown
Beca
A market platform to optimise renewables on the grid

Alex Ong
GreenSync

 1400 1415 Brunswick Terminal Station Rebuild: A Civil Case Study

Kristen Howard
AECOM

Grid Voltage and the Participation of Distributed Energy Resources

AGL New Energy
Innovative Power Poles for Challenging Distribution Situations

Tony Wingrove
Dulhunty Poles

 1415 1430

Critical HV substation infrastructure in a transitioning energy market

 Phalguna Varadhi 
APD Engineering

Distribution Utility use of Batteries

Dr Jill Cainey
S&C Electric Company

1430 1500   Q&A   Q&A

Transforming electric power grids to smart grids through shared open networks

– Robert Zagarella
NNNCo

1500 1530   AFTERNOON TEA
STREAM 1:
QUANTIFYING THE STATE OF PLAY
 
 STREAM 2:
SEIZING THE OPPORTUNITIES
 STREAM 3:
TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE
Session 2A:
Protection and Control
Session 2B:
Storage & Generation Part 1
Session 2C
 Session Chair: 
Peter Luk, Transurban
Session Chair:
Damien Vermeer, Beca
 Session Chair: 
Abrar Aziz, Middleton Group
 1530 1545 IEC 61850 GOOSE Based Arc Flash Protection Scheme

Aman Bajracharya
Entura, Hydro Tasmania 

Exploring a live residential mini grid ecosystem of the future

Marinda De Villiers
Ausnet Services

“AMSC Australian Statcom Case Studies”

John Wright-Smith
AMSC

1545 1600 Target base Automatic Load Control

David Thompson
Ergon Energy

Monash Energy Transformation, a pathway to a 100% renewable powered Microgrid

Dr Yasmina Dkhissi
Monash University

1600 1615 Solving Earth Fault Protection in Resonant Earthed and Compensated Neutral Networks

Martin Van Der Linde
Noja Power

Pressure-to-Power Station; A Low Emission Power Generation Solution

Ross Rhyme
Enerturbo

“Update on State of the Art VSC-HVDC transmission technology in China”

 – Dr Graeme Bathurst
RXPE

1615 1630

 Neutral earthing configurations in the balance: Is there a universal panacea?

Bill Carman
BC2

Possible Scenarios of Energy Sources and Demand for the next 20 years

Mike Erskine
GHD Pty Ltd

 1630 1700 Q&A Q&A

“Fast Arc Quenching System in MV Switchgear for Protecting Workers and Assets”

Dmitry Lazarchuk
NHP Group

1700 1745   NETWORKING FUNCTION WITH EXHIBITORS
1900 2230   CONFERENCE DINNER – EUREKA 89 SOUTHBANK

Join us at our inaugural Energy Excellence Awards Night. Attendees will enjoy a sit-down dinner and drinks package at an iconic Melbourne venue, Eureka89.
Places are limited so secure your spot early during registration.

THURSDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2017

Start Finish
0700 0730 Registration Opens
 700 845  CONFERENCE NETWORKING BREAKFAST

“Engineering our future power system workforce”

The engineering workforce will be crucial to ensuring a successful implementation of the Finkel Review recommendations. Specifically, the Finkel Review recommends that by mid-2019, the COAG Energy Council facilitates the development of a national assessment of the future workforce requirements for the electricity sector to ensure a properly skilled workforce is available.

Join us for breakfast to hear from key industry players who will discuss and debate the development of engineering expertise in the power sector and share their insights into how we might achieve the Finkel Review recommendations.

Keynote and Panellist:
Dr Kerry Schott AO, Independent Chair, Energy Security Board

Master of Ceremonies and Panel Moderator:
Dr Peter Sokolowski, Electrical College Victoria Branch Chair

Panellists:

Hon Trish White, Engineers Australia Board member
Prof. Xinghuo Yu, Associate Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research Capability), RMIT University
Kate Summers, Manager of Electrical Engineering, Pacific Hydro
David Van Bergen, Graduate Electrical Engineer of the Year 2016

 900 930 Welcome Day 2

9:00am – David Van Bergen, EESA Vice President & EECON 2017 Committee
9:05am – Kim Boyd, EESA Queensland Chair
9:10am – Honorary Chair’s Address – Martin Thomas AM, EECON Honorary Chair

 

STREAM 1:
QUANTIFYING THE STATE OF PLAY
STREAM 2:
SEIZING THE OPPORTUNITIES
STREAM 3:
TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE
 Session 3A: Risk Session 3B: Storage & Generation Part 2  Session 3C:
Session Chair: Colin Frost,
Power Project Engineering
Session Chair:
Mike Griffin, API
Session Chair: Kim Boyd,
Energex & EECON 2018 Chair
 930  945 Energy Resilience: Another cost or future proofing?

Neil Greet
Collaborative Outcomes

Trials of a Large Battery Energy Storage System in a Micro Grid

Hai Bui
Horizon Power

“Substation Online Condition Monitoring – Collecting and turning data into actionable information”

 – Tony Pink
Dynamic Ratings

 945 1000 How safe is safe enough? Effective safety frameworks

Gaye Francis
R2a Pty Ltd

Evolution of the rural network – Standalone Power Systems

Dr Seán McGoldrick
Western Power

 1000 1015 What has the introduction of quantified risk changed for earthing and what does the future hold?

Stephen Palmer
Safearth

Utility Scale Ocean-going mobile synchronous power generation

Geoff Rogers
Enlighten Power Systems

“ERICO CADWELD Presents IEEE 837 – 2014”

– Brenton Williams
Pentair

1015 1030

Technical challenges of a utility SCADA replacement

Selwyn Hunt
Snowy Hydro Pty Ltd

Wave Energy Development at Port Fairy, Victoria

Tim Finnigan
BPS BioPower Systems

1030 1100 Q&A Q&A A simplified approach to assessing power frequency magnetic emissions from in-building electrical installations

Darek Ocias
Faraday Pty Ltd

 1100 1130    MORNING TEA 
STREAM 1:
QUANTIFYING THE STATE OF PLAY  
STREAM 2:
SEIZING THE OPPORTUNITIES
STREAM 3:
TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE
Session 4A: Measurement & Instrumentation Session 4B: Transport  Session 4C:
Session Chair:
Nilesh Modi, AEM
O
Session Chair:
Adam Berry, CSIRO
 Session Chair:
Jonathan Pecar, Beca & EESA
 1130  1145 Impact of Dynamic Response of Different Generation Technologies on Frequency Control Ancillary Services (FCAS) Market

Ragini Patel
RMIT University

A General Methodology for Network Integration of Alternatively Fuelled Transit Buses in Regional Cities, and Cairns Case Study

Mitchell Tap
Ergon Energy

Using a technology-driven risk model to better target network vegetation threats

Shane Brunker
NM Group

 1145 1200 Steep impulse voltage tests on high-voltage equipment

Frederick Emms
National Measurement Insitute

 1200 1215 IoT for Utilities: A demonstration of the Energy Queensland Demand Response Solution

Eric Hamilton
National Narrowband Network Communications (NNNCo)

Greenfield substation design – is it really as easy as lines on a page?

Marsha Shevchenko
Beca

“Can Tasmania be a Battery for the Nation?”

 Pippa Williams
Hydro Tasmania

Beyond-the-meter PV and battery storage assets for “Demand Response”

 – Dr Andrew Mears
SwitchDin

1215 1230 Winner Best Paper Award:
EEA Conference 2017

Soil Resistivity Testing for Earthing Safety – Is there a better way?

Philip Boys
Mitton Electronet

Metro Tunnel Project – Power System Overview

Keith Middleton
Melbourne Metro Rail Authority

1230 1300

Q&A

Q&A Energy Storage: Embracing Flexibility with UltraBattery

Ganesh Ganeshkumar
Ecoult

 1300 1400      LUNCH
STREAM 1:
QUANTIFYING THE STATE OF PLAY  
STREAM 2:
SEIZING THE OPPORTUNITIES
Session 5A: Innovative Networks & Plant Session 5B: Data in our Energy Future
Session Chair:
Dr Robert Barr,
EESA National President
 Session Chair:
Julie Warke,
Women In Energy,
CitiPower and Powercor
1400 1415 Harnessing global collaboration to tackle technology disruption

David Li

Commercial Models for Regulating Network Voltage with Customer Inverters

Lawrence McIntosh
University of Technology Sydney

1415 1430 Flexible spare transformer: An engineering challenge

Arun Mathur
Wilson Transformer Company

Enabling Data Rich Distribution Networks

Nicholas Pappapetros
Ergon Energy

1430 1445 ERGON SVC Replacement with Hybrid D-VAR® STATCOM

John Wright-Smith
AMSC

Energy Use Data Model

Adam Berry
CSIRO

1445 1500

Winner Best Paper Award:
EEA Conference 2017

Challenges for Hydro Generators caused by frequent Start-Stop operation

Tony Mulholland
Andritz Hydro

Salisbury Battery Trial – initial insights

James Brown
SA Power Networks

1500 1530 Q&A Q&A
1530 1600   AFTERNOON TEA
1600 1630 Awards Announcement:
– Best Poster Awards
– The Conway Award – Best presentation by a member
– The Cresswell Award – Best presentation by a non-member
1630     CONFERENCE CLOSE

 

FRIDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2017 

Click here for information on three available Site Visits:

  • Waubra Wind Farm Tour
  • King Island Extravaganza
  • Melbourne Critical Infrastructure Tour